Monday, 18 January 2010

Battling with Red Pros and New Blog !

Thanks to the Amatay my blog is looking a little sharper and snazzier. Tbh when I gave the fish my password I was expecting gay porn links all over the place but all he's done is said that he's a legend (which I'll leave up for a while longer by way of a thankyou) and obv changed my name slightly - lol. He also signed me up to a twitter account which you can see on the right but I've not even logged in or had a look yet. With the amount of time I waste on facebook etc I'm not sure I need twitter aswell.

In other news my full tilt account was finally unlocked and I played pretty solidly all weekend long, a combination of on the stake and on my own when I wanted to play a slightly bigger game than usual. At one point I was 14 buy ins down but rallied back to level things up - slightly down on the stake and a small winner on my own dime but I just levelled it off for easyness sake and said level all round. I also managed to stack Erica Schoenberg (damn, I wish that was slang for something else) and I sent Ali Sarkeshik to the rail (another red pro whoever he is). The ones I played against at the low stakes seemed pretty bad: Dave Colclough by far the worst. On several occasions he open limped and just passed to a single raise. I was surprised as I'd heard he was meant to be good.

I politely asked him if he fancied playing heads up to which he replied, "I'd be sitting at a heads up table if I wanted heads up". Now I guess fair enough but when you're getting $35/hour + 100% rakeback you should be an ambassador for the site and at least respond politely to customers/players - imo of course. What's so hard about saying, "No thanks" or "Sorry mate, not a heads up player"?. I know that's what I would say.

So when he came up with his comment I couldn't help but bite. I replied...

"Sorry it's just that it has always been my dream to play heads up cash against a red pro, and you're the only one I can afford to do it against".

BOOOOOM, how d'u like those apples son?

gl at the tables guys.

10 comments:

Daleroxxu said...

ahahaha sick burn to el blondie, nh

Danny said...

Like the new look - much slicker and easier on the eye - thanks!

Fenix35 said...

New looks nice, amatay has some skills after all eh ;-)

Oh and that comeback to Dave is pretty funny nice

rubbish said...

Superb comeback, did he reply or continue with a dignified silence?

Greekstein said...

He said somethin like 'typical - yet another one abuses me'. Difference is I'll tell him at the next live event his reply was akin to that of a bellend.

Yorkshire Pud said...

Bit of a cuntish reply by him, quality from yourself though!

Anonymous said...

Amatay cheating on me again...FML. No he's left the country with a ginger !!!!

Ha ha - Nice post and TBH, whenever i've seen DC on the telly, he comes across as a bellend anyway

Cogs

Anonymous said...

He's a complete cock live as well (DC not you bumder)

BAM

Razboynik said...

A brilliant riposte to a so-called 'Red Pro' (red with embarrassment).

Goose said...

genius.